Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Party Kit Network CIC

Registered in England and Wales: 12733258

Address: 67 Manor Road, Winchester SO22 5SG

Email: hello@partykitnetwork.uk

Website: https://partykitnetwork.uk 

This policy was last updated on 10/10/2020

Personal information we collect, how & why

Device information 

When you visit our website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the website, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you interact with the website. This is to help us understand the performance of our website and where improvements should be made. 

Contacting us

When you contact us via the online form or email we will collect your name and email address. This is used to respond to your enquiry. When you contact us via a social media platform (i.e. Facebook Messenger) we will collect your social media handle. 

Party Kit booking enquiry 

When you submit a booking enquiry for one of the party kits on our website, we collect your name, email address, phone number and a few details about your party. This is sent directly to the party kit organiser so they can respond directly to your enquiry.

Placing an order

When you place an order for an item via our website shop we collect your name, email address, phone number and delivery address. This is used to process and fulfil your order. We do not handle payment information; this is processed securely on our behalf by Squareup Europe Ltd or PayPal (Europe) Ltd, depending on your chosen payment method at checkout.

Starting a kit 

When you download our ‘Getting Started Guide’ we will collect your name and email address. This is used to report on total number of downloads and to offer follow up support.

Member registration 

When you sign up to become a member of the Party Kit Network CIC we will collect your name, email address, postcode (kit location), phone number, website address, social media handle(s). This is used to:

  • publish the public-facing contact information for your party kit on the map available on our website 

  • respond to enquiries where you provide the nearest party kit 

  • keep in contact with you about your membership

  • keep you updated with news about the Party Kit Network, if you have opted-in to the network members newsletter.

 

This information is also shared with our partner, Zero Waste Near Me Ltd (Company number 11954174). This is so that the public-facing contact information for your party kit can also be listed on their own website, an online directory of zero waste projects across the UK. 

 

Party Kit Winchester

When you enquire and/or book to hire Party Kit Winchester we will collect your name, email address, phone number, address and social media handle (if the original contact was made via a social media platform). This is used to fulfil your hire. All payments are made via PayPal or cash. We do not collect any payment information via this website. 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Isabel Mack (hello@partykitnetwork.uk)

How we store your personal information

Device information 

The device information we collect automatically when you visit our website is stored in password protected systems provided by our website provider WIX and web analytics provider Google Analytics.

You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Contact information 

Depending on how information is initially received, contact information is stored in a database on our website, in our email system (G Suite provided by Google) or on a social media platform (Messenger or Direct Messages). 

Party Kit booking enquiry information 

The enquiry information is stored in a password protected systems provided by our website provider WIX. The enquiry is also sent via email to the registered party kit organiser to a password protected email account. Your details are not shared with anyone else, including other party kit organisers. 

Order information 

The information captured when confirming an order is stored in a password protected systems provided by our website store provider Ecwid, Inc. Only a payment transaction ID and method are shared with us; we do not see or store any payment card details. These are processed securely on our behalf by Squareup Europe Ltd or PayPal (Europe) Ltd, depending on your chosen payment method at checkout.

Member registration 

Member registration information is stored: 

  • in a password protected Google Sheets document 

  • in a database which powers the map on our website (Located Store Mapper by Cavu Development). 

  • and in a MailChimp database, if you have opt-ed in to the Party Kit Network CIC members newsletter 

 

This information is held for the duration of your membership. 

Upon termination of your membership the data will be: 

  • removed from our website database (powering the website map) within 30 days

  • removed from our management database within 1 year 

 

Within 30 days we will also inform Zero Waste Near Me Ltd that your party kit details should be removed from their website database. 

 

Party Kit Winchester

Confirmed booking information is stored in a password protected Google Sheets document. This is retained for up to 1 year after the date of delivery, after which it will be removed. 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at hello@partykitnetwork.uk or Party Kit Network CIC, 67 Manor Road, Winchester SO22 5SG if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@partykitnetwork.uk or Party Kit Network CIC, 67 Manor Road, Winchester SO22 5SG.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

© 2020 Party Kit Network CIC

Registered in England & Wales: 12733258